Third Sector, in partnership with Centre for Social Impact, has announced the finalists of the Third Sector Awards.

The awards are a chance to highlight those doing great things in the NFP sector.

Categories include CEO of the Year, Board Director of the Year, Campaign Manager of the Year, Volunteer of the Year, Social Entrepreneur of the Year, Young Leader of the Year and Emerging Leader of the Year.

General Manager of Third Sector, Ori Danieli, said he is very excited to bring this event to the sector.

“This is the first awards of its kind and we can’t wait to celebrate the amazing work done by community leaders,” he said.

“We were overwhelmed with nominations and our judges did a great job at selecting the finalists.”

See below for a full list of the finalists.

CEO of the Year
Annabelle DanielWomen’s Community Shelters
Brendan LonerganBeehive Industries Co-operative Limited
Lisa CottonThe Funding Network Australia
Matthew LambelleWISE
Paul TavatigsLambrook Hampton Abensberg-Traun
Zena BurgessRACGP
Board Director of the Year
Andrea LemonKids Thrive
David N (Nick) RidehalghCamp Quality
Nicholas RidisAustralian Marketing Institute
Bruno YvanovichThe Heart Foundation
Dr Marcus IltonThe Heart Foundation
Campaign Manager of the Year
Cheryl JohnsGood 360
Hollie BoneCrime Stoppers Victoria
Olena SydorenkoMemberBoat
Susan WilliamsHeart Foundation
Volunteer of the Year
Barbara BigginsAustralian council on children and the media
Norman WongNorthside
Ros MoriartyThe Nangala Project
Sally HetheringtonHuman and Hope Association Inc.
Simone O’BrienWhite Ribbon Advocate
Walter VillagonzaloCouncillor, City of Wyndham
Social Entrepreneur of the Year
Angie PaskeviciusHolyoake
Ido Leffler and Lance KalishYoobi
Jim DinuccioClean Force
Josh Ross & Adam McCurdieHumanitix
Nick PearceHoMie
Young Leader of the Year
Amani ZayeghHappy Brain Education
Freeda ThongEcopads Australia
Lucas Patchett and Nicholas MarchesiOrange Sky Laundry
Madaleine BuchnerLittle dreamers AU
Taj PabariFiftysix Creations
Emerging Leader of the Year
Alexandra IljadicaYouth Food Movement Australia
Hunter JohnsonHeadQuarters Australia
Madeleine BuchnerLittle Dreamers Australia
Megan HannanCrime Stoppers Victoria
Peter McNamaraGood Shepherd Microfinance

Want to book a seat and support your peers? – click here!

Sponsors include: Spark Strategy – main partner and CEO of the year, Category sponsor, Woolworths – Gold partner and Young leader of the year category sponsor, CSI, Strategic Grants – Social Entrepreneur of the year category sponsor, CSnet – Emerging leader of the year category sponsor.